Results published April 30, 2010 in The Mexico Ledger


Reasonably good spring weather greeted participants in Wednesday’s Mexico Middle School Relays at Hawthorne Heights.
The Lady Bulldogs finished with 93.5 points to earn co-champion honors with Hannibal, which also had 93.5 points in a 13-team field.
“This meet is always loaded with talent with a Jefferson City school, all of the Columbia schools, several conference schools and a couple of other good area teams, so to tie for first is a big accomplishment for us,” MMS coach Cindy Allison said.
“We got vital points from all areas for a true team effort and I was very proud of the girls and the way they competed,” she continued. “Jami Brandow had an extremely good night in the distance events with two season bests, Mary Kate Shoemaker and Jewelee Winn came through in the discus with season bests and a 1-3 finish, and our jumps and relays continue to be strong, including a new school record in the 4x400.”
The 4x400m relay team of Bailey Reed, Haley Test, Danielle Baumgartner and Zori Holman broke the MMS record with a time of 4:29.91. The previous record was 4:34.45 set in 2006.
Boys highlights included seven season bests and a second-place finish by Chris Peak, Shane Niekamp, Austin Arnold, Ben Graves in the 4x 100m relay for the Bulldogs.

GIRLS RESULTS
Team Scores: Mexico 93.5, Hannibal 93.5, Lewis & Clark 90, West 63, Kirksville 48.5, Jeff Junior. 39.5, Troy 37, St. Pius 32, Moberly 30, Fulton 27, Oakland 19, South Shelby 10, CR6 2
Mexico Firsts
Bailey Reed, Haley Test, Danielle Baumgartner, Zori Holman 4x400M relay 4:29.91 (New School Record)
Mary Kate Shoemaker Discus 94-10 SB
Mexico Seconds
Jami Brandow 1600M 5:45.37 SB
Brandow 800M 2:39.22 SB
Holman, DayNeisha Shivers, Kaitlin Ingrum, Reed 4x200M Relay 1:57.26
Vaneysa Kemp, Morgan Allen, Reed, Victoria Shaw 4x100M Relay 55.50 SB
Mexico Thirds
Jewelee Winn Discus 83-3 SB
Shoemaker Shot Put 30-7
Shaw Triple Jump 30-1.5
Mexico Fourths
Shaw Long Jump 14-3.25
Mexico Fifths
Allen Pole Vault 6-6 (tie)
Holman 400M 1:04.48 SB
Mexico Sixths
Test High Jump 4-6
Karen Baker Triple Jump 28-1
Mexico Sevenths
Remington Greenwell 75M Hurdles 13.60 SB
Reed Long Jump 13-8.5
Mexico Eighths
Abby Dick 75M Hurdles 13.61 SB

BOYS RESULTS
Team Scores: Lewis & Clark 92, West 80.5, Hannibal 67.5, South Shelby 65.5, Oakland 59, Jeff Jr. 58, Troy 51.5, Kirksville 45, Mexico 24, Fulton 21, Moberly 16, MMA 5, CR6 0, St. Pius 0
Mexico Seconds
Chris Peak, Shane Niekamp, Austin Arnold, Ben Graves 4x100M Relay 51.34
Mexico Fourths
Alex Shaw 1600M Run 5:23.35 SB
Kamden Ekern Triple Jump 32-8
Mexico Sixths
Chris Peak, Kamden Ekern, Tre Edwards, Austin Arnold 4x 200M Relay 1:49.37 SB
Mexico Sevenths
Frank Nickoley Pole Vault 7-6 (tie)
Ekern High Jump 5-2 SB