|
|
|
The Mexico Ledger - Mexico, MO
  • Mexico and Ledgerland schools sports

  • Reports published Dec. 17, 2012 in The Mexico Ledger
    • email print
  • MHS BOYS BASKETBALL: The Mexico Bulldogs boys basketball team kept their undefeated record in tact Friday with a North Central Missouri Conference win over the Hannibal Pirates 59-48.
    The Bulldogs were outscored 14-11 by the Pirates in the first quarter and 16-14 in the second quarter to trail 30-25 at the half. The Dawgs battled in the second half on the defensive end and were able to score points in the paint to take a 42-33 lead after three quarters. Mexico went on a 13-7 run from the two minute point in the second quarter through the end of the third quarter. The Bulldogs made some big free throws in the fourth quarter.
    The Bulldogs had three players in double figures. Jon Anderson led all scorers for the Bulldogs with 14 points, followed by Jake Anderson with 13 points, Cole Jaramillo with 10.
    The Pirates came out late in the first quarter and most of the second quarter and made some big shots. The Bulldogs buckled down on the defensive end and started to execute on the offensive end and put together a nice run said MHS coach Brennan Scanlon. "It is always tough to go on the road in the NCMC, especially in Hannibal. We are extremely proud of the effort the kids put forth in the second half.
    The Bulldogs, 7-0 overall and 3-9 conference are at home tonight in a non-conference game against Centralia Panthers. Junior varsity tip-off is at 6 p.m. with the varsity game to follow.
    MEXICO STATS:
    Jon Anderson: 14P, 6R, 1 assist, 1 steal.
    Jake Anderson: 13P, 6R, 2 assists, 2 Steals, 2 Blocks.
    Cole Jaramillo: 10P, 1 assist, 1 steal.
    Jaeon Nunnelly: 9P, 1R, 2 assists, 1 steal.
    Jake Willer: 6P, 2R, 1 assist, 1 steal.
    Skylar Harrington: 4P, 1R, 3 assists, 1 steal.
    Matt Ridgway: 3P, 4R, 2 assists, 1 block.
    SCORE BY QUARTERS:
    MEXICO: 11-14-17-17.
    HANNIBAL: 14-16-3-15.
    The Mexico junior varsity Bulldogs beat Hannibal Pirates 63-44 Friday in Hannibal.
    Leading the way for the Bulldogs were: James Norton, 20 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assist; Markail Williams, 15P, 11R; D'Milo Nunnelly, 15P, 4R, 3 steals; Tyler Bracht, 7P, 7 assists, 3R, 3 steals; Kamden Ekern, 2P, 3R; Malik Holman, 2P 2 assist, 2 steals; and Brady Jacobi, 2P, 6R.
    The Bulldogs return to action tonight at home against Centralia.
    MHS WRESTLING: Mexico High School Bulldogs wrestlers participated in a the two-day Harrisonville Christmas Tournament over the weekend and placed 8th with 546 points as a team with 26 teams participating. Taking first was Kirksville with 782.5 points. MHS senior Jake Vitale took first place.
    Vitale has won the tournament for three years in a row.
    "I feel the kids are wrestling pretty solid," stated MHS coach Gayle Adams. Thorne Cheney was out with illness and Anthony Brower isn't able to wrestle 170 until after Christmas.
    Page 2 of 4 - "I feel if we had our full line-up the team race outcome would have been different," added Adams. The Bulldogs return home Tuesday when they take on the defending state champions, the Kirksville Tigers. This will be the last dual meet before the new year.
    Listed below are the individual results for Mexico.
    113 - Jadin Taylor's placed sixth. Round 1, Taylor received a bye. Round 2 Taylor won by pin over Blake Sloan (Deer Creek),1:58. Round 3, Taylor (14-6) received a bye. Round 4, Taylor (Mexico) won by pin over Brandon Bray (Pleasant Hill), 2:41. Round 5, Deandre` White (K.C. Center) won by major decision over Taylor, 14-5. Quarterfinal, Ethan Rentschler (Kirksville) won by pin over Taylor, 3:48. Cons. Semi, Taylor won by pin over Quentin Cotten (Seneca), 2:01. Fifth place match, Justin Gans (Cameron) won by pin over Taylor, 4:39.
    120 - Hunter Smith's placed fifth. Round 1, Smith won by pin over William Kraust (Kirksville), 1:50. Round 2, Smith,received a bye. Round 3, Smith won by pin over David Barnett (Harrisonville), 1:09.
    Round 4, Smith won by pin over Parker Wynd (St. Charles West), 5:37. Round 5, Slade Stiles (Nevada) won by pin over Smith, 2:32.
    Quarterfinal, John Roddick (Sparta) won by decision over Smith, 5-0. Cons. Semi, Smith won by pin over Brennan Banks (Deer Creek), 2:39. Fifth place match,Smith won by decision over Chris Johnson (Osage), 10-8.
    126 - Jordan Jones placed second. Round 1, Jones won by pin over Dakota Morris (Cameron), 2:58. Round 2, Jones won by pin over Austin Feltner (Sparta JV), 0:51. Round 3, Jones won by tech fall over Sam Bayless (Clinton), TF 15-0. Round 4, Jones won by pin over Tuan Le (St Charles West JV),1:57. Round 5, Jones won by pin over Keone Snapp (St Joseph Benton), 4:32. Quarterfinal, Jones won by decision over Branden Beeler (Kirksville), 6-0. Semifinal, Jordan Jones (Mexico) 18-2 won by decision over Olen Brattin (Pleasant Hill), 3-2. First place match, Ty Cochran (Harrisonville) won by decision over Jones (Mexico), 8-1.
    132 - Scott Speaks 16th place. Round 1, Matt Garza (St Joseph Benton)won by disqualification over Speaks. Round 2, Speaks won by pin over Austin Heldenbrand (Cameron). Round 3, Speaks won by pin over Nick Rymer (St Charles West JV). Round 4, Speaks 3-5 won by decision over Trent Williams, 6-5. Round 5, John Williams (McCluer South Berkely) won by major decision over Speaks, 18-5.
    Cons. Quarter, Angel Mendez (St Charles West)won by pin over Speaks, 2:36. Cons. Semi, Evan Aljundi (Kirksville) by disqualification over Speaks. 15th place match, Mark Fiegenbaum (Odessa) 14-12 won by disqualification Speaks.
    138 - Jayde Moran's sixth place. Round 1, Moran received a bye.
    Round 2, Moran won by pin over Daxtyn Osburn (Nevada), 3:55. Round 3, Moran won by pin over Austin Mays (St Charles West JV), 1:47. Round 4, Moran won by tech fall over Rodney Kohler (Seneca), TF 19-3. Round 5, Moran won by decision over Dominic Maiuro (Raymore Peculiar), 4-2. Quarterfinal, Kyle Anderson (Cameron) won by decision over Moran, 4-2. Cons. Semi, Moran won by decision over Taylor Airrington (Odessa), 8-1. Fifth place match, Chase Brumnback (Raymore Peculiar JV) won in sudden victory over Moran,SV-1 8-6.
    Page 3 of 4 - 145 - Jake Vitale first place: Round 1, Vitale won by pin over Sean Obrien (Deer Creek), 0:53. Round 2, Vitale won by pin over Ramon Henderson (McCluer South Berkely), 3:09. Round 3, Vitale won by pin over Tyler Decavele (Harrisonville), 1:29. Round 4, Vitale won by pin over Terrell Winston (K.C. Center), 0:17. Round 5, Vitale won by pin over Dustin Mcelroy (Raymore Peculiar), 5:07. Quarterfinals, Vitale won by major decision over Michael Murnane (Sparta), 11-0.
    Semifinal, Vitale won by decision over Dalton Tipton (Smithville) 22-1, 9-7. First place match, Vitale won by major decison over Logan Grady (Seneca), 9-1.
    152 - Sam Fayad placed 10th. Round 1, Fayad won by pin over Wyatt Bulk (Richmond), 1:35. Round 2, Fayad won by pin over Shaun Conway (McCluer South Berkely), 1:43. Round 3, Austin Williams (Adrian) won by major decison over Fayad, 11-3. Round 4 Nick Koon (Carl Junction) won by major decision Fayad, 11-3. Round 5, Fayad received a bye. Cons. Quarter, Fayad won by pin over Brance Neal (Harrisonville), 1:52. Cons. Semi Fayad won by pin over Chris Stephenson (Marshall), 3:16. Ninth place match, Butch Ferguson (Seneca) won by decision over Fayad, 9-5.
    160 - Dalton Wilson placed 11th. Round 1, Chad Draper (Deer Creek) won by pin over Wilson, 1:03. Round 2, Wilson won by decision over Josh Mcdowell (Nevada), 10-4. Round 3, Wilson received a bye. Round 4, Aaron Rampani (Harrisonville) won by major decision Wilson, 9-1. Round 5, Brock Stokes (Richmond) 12-5 won by major decision overWilson, 12-4. Cons. Quarter, Wilson won by pin over Skylar Bell (Carl Junction), 1:52. Cons. Semi, Charles Nihart (Smithville) won by major decision over Wilson (Mexico), 8-0. Eleventh place match, Wilson won by major decision over Echo Demaranville (Raymore Peculiar), 15-2.
    182 - Payton Turner placed sixth. Round 1, Turner won by pin over Jeff Butler (Seneca), 3:31. Round 2, Turner won by pin over Randy Hill (K.C. Center), 2:18. Round 3, Turner won by pin over Tyler Riva, 2:33. Round 4, Turner received a bye. Round 5, Matt Ray (Smithville) won by tech fall over Payton Turner (Mexico), TF 21-5. Quarterfinal, Makenna Cook (Kirksville) won by pin over Turner, 0:32. Cons. Semi Turner won by pin over Calvin Bremmerkamp (Carl Junction), 1:28. Fifth place match, Chance Barnes (St Joseph Benton) won by pin over Turner, 2:47.
    220 - John Lummis placed 19th. Round 1, Lummis won by pin over Brandon Castro (K.C. Center), 1:44. Round 2, Taylor Dawdy (Carl Junction) won by pin over Lummis, 2:56. Round 3, Dalton Koch (Odessa) won by pin over Lummis, 1:17. Round 4, Aaron King (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over Lummis, 3:44. Round 5, Austin Loomis (Deer Creek) won by pin over Lummis, 1:00. Cons. Quarter, Lummis received a bye. Cons. Semi - Dillon Davis (Pleasant Hill) won by pin over Lummis, 4:26. 19th place match, Lummis won by pin over Bryce Mcmillan (Adrian) 3-17, 1:19.
    285 - Zach Manns' placed 21st. Round 1, Christian Graham (Adrian)won by pin over Manns, 0:17. Round 2, Tyler Smallwood (Raymore Peculiar) won by pin over Manns, 3:22. Round 3, Jon Hoyes (Clinton)won by pin over Manns, 0:46. Round 4, Brady Gunn (Cameron) won by pin over Manns, 2:45. Round 5, Dalton Ford (Webb City JV)won by pin over Manns, 1:58. Cons. Quarter, Tucker Wingert (Nevada) won by pin over Manns, 1:36. Cons. Semi, Manns received a bye. 21st place matche, Manns won by forfeit over over Hunter Vorwark (Odessa).
    Page 4 of 4 - MMS WRESTLING: Mexico Middle School Mat Dawgs hosted the Mexico Invitational Tournament Saturday with Hannibal, Marshall, Boonville, Troy, and Marceline at the event.
    Results for MMS include: Dylan Patton first place 4-0; Kellen Ekern first place 4-0; Alex Bellamy first place 4-0; Brit Wilson first place 3-0; Wyatt Turner 4th place 1-3; Hale Fuemmeler 1st place 3-0; Vinny Vitale third place 2-2; Cameron Fox second place 3-1; Andrew Lummis fourth place 0-3; Terrese Aaron fourth place 1-3; Gabe Deimeke first place 4-0.
    COMMUNITY R-6 GIRLS: Two undefeated women's basketball teams faced each other Thursday night at Community R-6. Monroe City (8-0) remains undefeated with a 46-35 triumph over the Lady Trojans.
    Monroe City is off to a great start this season, winning their tournament in a win over Palmyra in the championship game. They are undefeated and have a great starting five, said R-6 coach Bob Curtis.
    "We just had a terrible second quarter that we did not score from the field or the line," remarked Curtis. Monroe City was in foul trouble and Community R-6 couldn't capitalize. The rest of the contest was even at 35 apiece with the exception of the 11-0 second quarter.
    Mia Knipfel played extremely well, scoring 10 points including 2 3-pointers, taking a charge, 4 assists, 3 steals and is shooting 87 percent from the free throw line in her first five games.
    Paige Curtis scored 9P and Emmalee McCaskey had 6P and 8 rebounds. Monroe City had two players in double figures: Carly Spalding scored 15P and Olivia Crager had 11P.
    The Lady Trojans are now 4-1 overall and 1-0 in conference play.
    SCORE BY QUARTERS:
    Monroe City: 13-11-11-11
    Community R-6: 9-0-7-19
    COMMUNITY R-6 BOYS: Community R-6 Trojans increased their record 3-1 Thursday with a win over Monroe City Panthers 52-33. Senior Sean Wilson lead the Trojans with 15P, 4 rebounds and 5 steals. Lane Thebeau contributed 8P; Clay Thebeau contributed 6:, with 4 assists and 4 steals. Justin Durham scored 6P, had 5 steals and 4 assists. Kaleb also had 4 rebounds.
    SCORE BY QUARTERS:
    Community R-6: 16-10-16-10
    Monroe City: 10-9-11-3

        calendar