|
|
|
The Mexico Ledger - Mexico, MO
  • Mexico High School soccer, Mexico Middle School track

  • Reports published May 3, 2013 in The Mexico Ledger
    • email print
      Comment
  • MHS SOCCER: The Mexico Lady Bulldogs soccer team traveled to Boonville Thursday night and were shutout by the Lady Pirates 3-0.
    "It has been a bit of a run of tough results here lately, but the attitude last night was better and we feel like there is still time to turn the corner," remarked MHS Coach Brad Ellebracht.
    Mexico's record is 5-11 on the season. The junior varsity team also lost 1-0.
    MMS TRACK: The Columbia Relays on Tuesday was a good way for the Mexico Middle School to end its track season.
    The boys finished third as a team and everyone on both the girls and boys side competed well and continued to have several season bests. Some highlights included a 2-3 finish by Gabe Deimeke and Terrese Aaron in the discus, season best second place from Bryan Roth in the 100M, a season best boys 4X400 (AJ Tracy, Marcus Moore, Cameron Baumgartner and Kellen Ekern) for third in a highly competitve race, season bests by all of the players in the long and triple jump and a season best by the girls 4X400 (Amber Shaw, Elizabeth Finck, Rebecca Rothermich and Nyja Mitchell) by 12 seconds and they ended up placing fourth coming out of the slower seeded heat.
    "Track can be a very tough sport and training was particularly hard with the weather this season. I am proud of all of the kids that finished the season," remarked MMS Coach Cindy Allison.
    Boys team scores: Camdenton 123.5, Thomas Jefferson 109.5, Mexico 59.5, Moberly 55.83, Lewis and Clark 55.5, Fulton 41, Centralia 40.5, Jeff Jr. 38, Oakland 24.33, Columbia Catholic 22.33, and West 16.
    MEXICO BOYS SCORES (SB=Season Best, PB=Person Best)
    SECOND
    Bryan Roth: 100M 11.88 SB.
    Gabe Deimeke: Discus, 104-5 SB.
    THIRD
    AJ Tracy, Marcus Moore, Cameron Baumgartner, Kellen Ekern: 4 X 400M Relay 4:08.55 SB.
    Terrese Aaron: Discus 100-11.
    FOURTH
    Avion Williams, Cameron Holman, Jeffrey Burgess, Roth: 4 X 200 M Relay 1:46.92.
    Ekern 400M 1:01.01 SB.
    FIFTH
    Michael White: 100M 12.30.
    Williams, Burgess, White, Roth: 4 X 100 M Relay 51.23.
    SIXTH
    Tracy: 800 M Run 2:27.40.
    Aaron: Shot Put 34-1.5.
    SEVENTH
    Holman: 800M Run 2:28.90.
    Holman: Long Jump 15-9.
    White: 200M Dash 26.02 SB.
    White: High Jump 4-10 (tie).
    EIGHTH
    Holman: 100M Hurdles 17.80.
    Girls team scores: Lewis and Clark 129.5, Camdenton 81.5, Thomas Jefferson 67, Centralia 63.5, Oakland 60, Jeff Jr. 58.5, Columbia Catholic 40, Moberly 32, Mexico 26, West 24, and Fulton 3.
    MEXICO GIRLS SCORES:
    FOURTH
    Amber Shaw, Elizabeth Finck, Rebecca Rothermich, Nyja Mitchell: 4X400 M Relay 4:51.50 SB.
    Page 2 of 2 - FIFTH
    Elisabeth Gooch: Discus 67-9.
    SIXTH
    Lesli Key: 1600 Run 6:18.00.
    Rothermich: 400 M 1:13.23.
    SEVENTH
    Shaw: 1600M Run 6:19.00.
    Shaw: 800M Run 2:49.50 SB.
    Taylor Brown: Discus 67-1.
    EIGHTH
    Pascoe 100M 14.2.
    Pascoe, Rothermich, Peyton Johnson, Mitchell: 4X200M Relay 2:04.78.
    Pascoe, Costley, Johnson, Mitchell: 4X100M Relay 58.47.
    Key: 800M Run 2:50.20 SB.
    Adria Costley: Triple Jump 26-11 SB.

        calendar