WOMEN

1. CENTRALIA, 153; 2. Bowling Green, 116; 3. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, 95; 4. Palmyra, 84; 5. Southern Boone, 81; 6. NORTH CALLAWAY, 46; 7. California, 40; 8. Father Tolton, 37; 9. Hallsville, 34; 10. Macon, 26; 11. Boonsville; 12. Hermann, 13.

 

High Jump

2. Renee Finke MC 4-11

5. Kaitlyn Meyer MC 4-10

7. Anna Romine CEN 4-08

 

Pole Vault

1. Lynsie Curtis CEN 11-06

3. Carter Hawkins CEN 10-0

6. Paige Oden MC 9-06

 

Long Jump

1. Haeley Johnson MC 16-06

5. Renee Finke MC 15-03

8. Kallie Jo Lehenbauer NC 14-09.5

10. Anna Romine CEN 14-03

12. Carter Simkins CEN 14-0

19. Jillian Bryant NC 10-10

 

Triple Jump

1. Paige Oden MC 34-11.5

2. Renee Finke MC 34-05

6. Chrsita Gilman NC 32-06

10. Olivia Isaacks NC 31-01

15. Kalin Finlay CEN 29-02

 

Girls Discus

1. Claire Hunter CEN 113-05

3. Mallory Smith CEN 103-03

5. Nicole Emmons NC 99-06

13. Ashley Queathem MC 86-02

15. Brooke Oden MC 83-05

 

Shot Put

1. Lacey Pavlak CEN 38-0.25

10. Jaymi Freeman CEN 29-06.0

14. Andrea Knapp MC 27-03.0

16. Brooke Oden MC 26-03.5

 

Javelin

2. Jaymi Freeman CEN 113-04

4. Gwendolyn Bostick CEN 112-05

8. Ashley Queathem MC 105-07

9. Paige Oden MC 102-01

11. Erica Garrett NC 96-01

 

4x800 Relay

2. CEN, Schyler Angell, Lily Stidham, Chris Heimann, Kaitlyn Erhart, 10:43.55

5. NC, Reyna Schmauch, Julisa Moreno, Brianna Douglas, Olivia Isaacks, 11:16.77

 

100 Hurdles

3. Renee Finke MC 16.65

5. Carter Simkins CEN 17.32

6. Kallie Jo Lehenbauer NC 17.86

8. Mikaela Woodward CEN 18.12

 

100 Dash

1. Lynsie Curtis CEN 12.86

 

4x200 Relay

1. CEN, Schuylar Hatton, Carter Hawkins, Scarkett Fox, Lynsie Curtis, 1:48.89

2. MC, Paige Oden, Kylie Klamp, Anna Henke, Anna Ellul, 1:49.59

 

1,600 Run

1. Kaleigh Moore NC 5:45.72

3. Daelyn Schmauch NC 5:56.71

6. Chris Heimann CEN 6:08.06

8. Lily Stidham CEN 6:16.56

 

4x100 Relay

1. MC, 1. Kylie Klekamp, Haele Johnson, Anna Henke, Anna Ellul, 51.72

2. CEN, Schuylar Hatton, Carter Hawkins, Scarlett Fox, Lynsie Curtis, 51.74

 

400 Dash

3. Schuylar Hatton CEN 1:04.50

4. Annas Shaw MC 1:04.91

10. Gracie Schultz CEN 1:10.40

 

300 Hurdles

4. Carter Simkins CEN 49.24

11. Kelsey Koch MC 57.80

14. Mikaela Woodward CEN 58.19

 

800 Run

1. Tara Hillebrand MC 2:31.03

3. Schyler Angell CEN 2:36.8

11. Chris Heimann CEN 2:51.78

 

200 Dash

1. Carter Hawkins CEN 27.31

3. Scarlett Fox CEN 28.88

 

3,200 Run

1. Kaleigh Moore NC 13:27.28

2. Kaitlyn Erhart CEN 13:34.32

3. Reyna Schmauch NC 13:50.04

5. Lily Stidham CEN 14:41.25

 

4x400 Relay

2. MC, Haely Johnson, Anna Shaw, Tara Hillebrand, Anna Ellul, 4:24.70

3. CEN, Schyler Angell, Grace Watson, Rebecca Reinbeck, Reagan Lehenbauer, 4:27.48

 

 

MEN

1. CENTRALIA, 131.5; 2. Southern Boone, 98; 3. Palmyra, 93; 4. Bowling Green, 68; 5. California, 57; 6. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, 56; 7. Macon, 51; 8. Hallsville, 50; 9. Father Tolton, 49; 10. Hermann, 34; 11. Boonville, 32; 12. 12. North Callaway, 20.5.

 

High Jump

2. Peyton Davis CEN 6-02

3. Chris Harrison MC 6-02

4. Liam Hill CEN 6-0

 

Pole Vault

8. Zeb Meffert NC 11-0

8. Austin Dawson CEN 11-0

 

Long Jump

1. Peyton Davis CEN 21-05.75

9. Cody Lee NC 10-10.5

 

Triple Jump

1. Chris Harrison MC 43-08

9. Cody Lee NC 37-09

14. Eben Lewis CEN 34-06.75

17. Guy Moran CEN 33-10

 

Discus

2. Zane Torreyson CEN 134-03

6. AJ Tuggle CEN 128-06

9. William Jeffries NC 120-08

 

Shot Put

1. Paden Lewis NC 52-03

2. Zane Torreyson CEN 49-08.5

6. Tyler Reinerd CEN 42-0

 

Javelin

1. Peyton Davis CEN 173-10

3. Christian Barrett CEN 151-11

4. William Pezold NC 146-05

19. Chris Harrison MC 104-0

 

4x800 Relay

3. CEN, Stephen Bradshaw, Duke Newsted, Nate Riddle, Derek Calhoon, 8:51.37

 

110 Hurdles

1. Allen Staab MC 15.44

4. Liam Hill CEN 16.26

 

100 Dash

3. Allen Staab MC 11.49

 

4x200 Relay

2. CEN, Kody Walters, Stephen Bradshaw, Luke Hunter, Trey Owens, 1:34.65

5. MC, Tyler Terry, Marlando Parker, Dalton Van Doren, Drake Deuser, 1:40.44

 

1,600 Run

4. Khobi Kellerman NC 4:53.44

6. Derek Calhoon CEN 5:06.81

12. Ean Rohrbach NC 5:14.63

14. Guy Moran CEN 5:20.20

 

4x100 Relay

4. CEN, Kody Walters, Shane Hawkins, Luke Hunter, Trey Owens, 46.00

7. MC, Tyler Terry, Dalton Van Doren, Marlando Parker, Dillon McDonald, 47.58

 

400 Dash

11. Max Hunter CEN 56.06

14. Seth Beard CEN 57.08

19. Noah Scrogum NC 1:01.92

 

300 Hurdles

1. Peyton Davis CEN 40.69

2. Allen Staab MC 42.23

10. Liam Hill CEN 45.85

13. Skyler Barker NC 50.0

 

800 Run

4. Stephen Bradshaw CEN 2:10.41

10. Drake Deuser MC 2:17.17

12. Nate Riddle CEN 2:19.31

15. Ean Rohrbach NC 2:27.46

 

200 Dash

1. Allen Stabb MC 22.92

2. Kody Walters CEN 23.03

6. Luke Hunter CEN 23.86

 

3,200 Run

2. Derek Calhoon CEN 10:57.49

4. Duke Newsted CEN 11:22.64

 

4x400 Relay

5. CEN, Stephen Bradshaw, Max Hunter, Seth Beard, Trey Owens, 3:43.26

 

 

NORTH CALLAWAY

"We overcame several challenges as a team this year to have a good season. In total, we had 17 kids that could not compete this year due to injury, illness or other reasons," said coach Reid Randolph. "Only two of the injuries were track related. I am incredibly proud of our kids and coaching staff, and am thankful for all of their hard work and dedication."

 

CENTRALIA

"Both boys and girls had a great day in California with dual District Titles. District, unlike conference has two aspects; You want to put your kids in their best position to move on and hopefully place at state," said Centralia coach Jim Newsted. "You also want to manipulate some spots where you think you can steal some points from other teams that are also doing the same thing to try and win a District title. District titles usually go to schools that have numbers to do both."

"We as a staff had an idea of what teams had numbers like us and tried to move people in advantages against those teams. We preach to the kids that every point matters. many kids knew that there chance of moving on was slim but they bought into the fact that if they cant move on they would set personal records trying and hopefully gain the team as many points as they could for a District Title."

 

Sectional Boy Qualifiers

4 x 800 (Bradshaw--Newsted--Riddle--Calhoon) 3rd

110 H Liam Hill 4th

4 x 200 (Walters--Bradshaw--Luke Hunter--Owens) 2nd

4 x 100 (Walters--Hawkins--Luke Hunter--Owens) 4th

*in first race we ended up tying Bowling Green and had to do a run off after the meet to take 4th

300 H Peyton Davis 1st 

800 M Stephen Bradshaw 4th

200 D Kody Walters 2nd

3200 M Derek Calhoon 2nd and Duke Newsted 4th

Long Jump Peyton Davis 1st

High Jump Peyton Davis 2nd

Javelin Peyton Davis 1st and Christrain Barrettgarhart 3rd

Discus Zane Torreyson 2nd

Shot Put Zane Torreyson 2nd

 

"We knew that our fight would be with Southern Boone and Palmyra. When we ran the numbers we had us up by 10 points," Newsted said. " The boys perfromed exceptionally well with lots of PR and we won by 33 1/2 points."

 

Sectional Girl Qualifiers

4 x 800 (Angell--Stidham--Heimann--Erhart) 2nd

100 D Curtis 1st

4 x 200 (Hatton--Hawkins--Fox--Curtis) 1st

4 x 100 (Parish--Hatton--Hawkins--Curtis) 1st

400 M Schuylar Hatton 3rd

300 H Carter Simkins 4th 

800 M Schyler Angell 3rd

200 D Carter Hawkins 1st and Scarlett Fox 3rd

3200 M Kaitlyn Erhart 2nd

4 x 400 (Hatton--Angell--Bourgeois--Simkins)

Pole Vault Lynsie Curtis 1st and Carter Hawkins 3rd

Javelin Jaymi Freeman 2nd and Gwendolyn Bostick 3rd

Discus Claire Hunter 1st and Mallory Smith 3rd

Shot Put Lacey Pavlak 1st

 

"We knew that our fight would be with Bowling Green and Montgomery County When we ran the numbers we had us down by four points to Bowling Green," said Newsted. "The Girls performed exceptionally well also with lots of PR and some surprise qualifiers the girls won by 37 points."