In a 91-man field led by Fulton's Brock Fisher with a time of 19:01.68 on Saturday at Green Estates, it was Mexico's Tom Calaluce who stepped up for the home team at a varsity cross country meet hosted by the Bulldogs to finish fifth as an individual by clocking in at 19:26.00.

With Dylan Kronk also coming in 14th in 20:21.86, Mexico was able to earn itself an average team time of 20:36.61 to place second out of 14 for the event behind Blair at 20:28.80, but ahead of Russel, 20:56.07, which took third, and Bloom, 21:12.71.

When it comes to the other invited guests from the surrounding areas, North Callaway's Khobi Kellerman came in 16th in 20:29.41 and the Indians Samuel Hazel was just a step ahead of him in 15th at 20:23.70. The Panthers Duke Newsted and Peyton Davis also grabbed the sixth and 10th spots with marks of 19:27.11 and 19:54.00, respectively.

Montgomery County's Connor Galarza also competed and took 30th in 21:21.73 while teammate Jacob Queathem was 39th at 22:07.59, but no team score was given.

 

MEXICO-2nd: 20:36.61

5. Tom Calaluce, 19:26.00

14. Dylan Kronk, 20:21.86

20. Raef Yaeger, 20:43.86

21. Baylee Dukles, 20:45.53

34. Ethan Wilson, 21:45.78

38. Tucker Dobyns, 22:03.22

 

CENTRALIA-8th: 22:21.22

6. Duke Newsted, 19:27.11

10. Peyton Davis, 19:54.00

45. Dallas Lewis, 22:46.72

67. Austin Dawson, 24:23.21

75. Logan West, 25:15.04

78. Kile Chitwood, 25:31.73

 

NORTH CALLAWAY-11th: 23:12.62

16. Khobi Khellerman, 20:29.41

50. Grant Eichman, 22.59.66

76. Joseph Crawford, 25:19.00

77. Noah Scrogum, 25:25. 08

84. Josh Craghead, 27.01.38

 

VAN-FAR-14TH: 25:13.62

15. Samuel Hazel, 20:23.70

65. Jameal Troy, 24:09.39

73. Cayden Caldwell, 25:11.28

81. Cayden Wilburn, 26:20.93

87. Ennis Childs, 30:02.77

89. Jayson Orr, 30:59.61

 

1. Blair, 20:28.80; 3. Russel, 20:56.07; 4. Bloom, 21:12.71; 5. Stidom, 21:21.96; 6. Green, 21:58.46; 7. Glass, 22:07.87; 9. Fulton, 22:34.18; 10. Highland, 23:17.49; 12. Salsbury, 24:35,45; 13. Frankland, 23:48.87.

 

The girls race was won individually by North Callaway's Kaleigh Moore in 21:23.31 while Centralia's Schyler Angell was the runner-up with a time of 22:04.47 and the Lady Bulldog's Rosanna McKeown took eighth by crossing the finish line in 23:19.96. Because Mexico ran as a pack next up on the local front was Anna Fairchild in 12th with a time of 23:43.91 and Helena Fairchild and Moenaisa Sidique were 16th and 17th after completeing the course in 24:14.55 and 24.21.96.

Paige Meyer of Community R-6 came in 63rd in 32:26.00, as well.

Bowling Green took the top girls team time out of six at 24:08 followed by Mexico, Centralia, Glass was fifth in 26:32.35 and North Callaway.

 

MEXICO-2nd: 24:22.12

8. Rosanna McKeown, 23.19.96

12. Anna Fairchild, 23.43..91

16. Helena Fairchild, 24:14.55

17. Moenaisa Sidique, 24.21.96

31. Qierra Holman, 26:10.18

43. Kierra Jackson, 27.11.10

45. Jackie Calaluce, 27:45.12

 

CENTRALIA- 4th: 24:58.38

2. Schyler Angell, 22:04.47

20. Chris Heimann, 24:36.55

21. Lilly Stidham, 24:37.38

35. Gracie Schultz, 26:32.95

52. Schuylar Hatton, 29:15.90

 

NORTH CALLAWAY- 6th: 26:29.69

1. Kaleigh Moore, 21:23.31

50. Brianna Moore, 28:15.19

51. Olivia Isaacks, 28:56.73

53. Julisa Moreno, 29:23.93

57. Piper Jeffries, 30:07.05

58. Madison Isaacks, 30:21.75