Over the weekend the Centralia varsity wrestling team had all kinds of highlights at the Tiger Mat Classic, but the one that stood out and burned the brightest was Grafton Litrell earning the 100th win of his career in round one with a 5-0 decision against Marceline's Cullen Bruner at 160 lbs.

Litrell's next bout featured him pinning Moberly's Tristan Morris in 2:45 prior to doing the same to Trenton's Tyler Siemer in :39 in round three and earning aanother 5-0 win over Gallatin's Tom Crouse. All that left was the title bout, and while he gave it his best, in the end it was Lawson's Tyler Ross that won the championship in 2:36, making Litrell the runnerup.

"The Tiger Mat Classic is always a tough test at the beginning of the year and this year was no different," said coach Luke Gramke. "Our wrestlers are being extremely coachable and are gaining confidence every time the step on the mat."

Centralia's other second-place showing came by way of McKenna Baer at 131 defeating wrestlers such as Brookfield's Yancey Dryer in :51 in round five and Trenton's Teresa Burkholder in round four in :33. Prior to receiving a draw in round three Baer also downed Gallatin's Cidnee Toney in :47 in the opening round and in round two was bested by Lawson's Savanna McCitchen in 1:45.

"McKenna has been working extremely hard in the wrestling room and it is nice to see some of that hard work pay off for her," Gramke said. "She is a wonderful addition to our wrestling program and our first ever Girls Wrestling Team."

 

106

Jase Cox (3-2) placed Third and scored 3.0 team points.

Round One - Andon Allen (Gallatin) 4-1 won by fall over Jase Cox (Centralia) 3-2 (Fall 3:58)

Round Two - Jase Cox (Centralia) 3-2 won by decision over Josh Payne (Lexington) 0-3 (Dec 10-5)

Round Three - Jase Cox (Centralia) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round Four - Jase Cox (Centralia) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round Five - Ethan Wood (Rock Port) 3-0 won by fall over Jase Cox (Centralia) 3-2 (Fall 5:08)

113

Gabe Maenner (5-2) placed Third and scored 3.0 team points.

Round One - Jaden Abongo (Brookfield) 6-0 won by fall over Gabe Maenner (Centralia) 5-2 (Fall 1:53)

Round Two - Jace Bixenman (Marceline) 5-2 won by fall over Gabe Maenner (Centralia) 5-2 (Fall 5:07)

Round Three - Gabe Maenner (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Trevor Gondran (Lawson) 1-4 (Fall 1:24)

Round Four - Gabe Maenner (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Thomas Lovell (Trenton) 0-5 (Fall 0:37)

Round Five - Gabe Maenner (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Reggie Arnold (Gallatin) 4-3 (Fall 3:30)

126

Austin Mechlin (0-4) placed Seventh and scored 2.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tyler Simpson (Lafayette County) 2-2 won by fall over Austin Mechlin (Centralia) 0-4 (Fall 3:12)

Cons. Round One - Trace Brown (Macon) 1-3 won by fall over Austin Mechlin (Centralia) 0-4 (Fall 0:33)

Seventh Place Match - Austin Mechlin (Centralia) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)

132

AJ Hombs (4-3) placed Fourth and scored 0.0 team points.

Round One - Colton Fisher (Marceline) 6-1 won by fall over AJ Hombs (Centralia) 4-3 (Fall 1:31)

Round Two - AJ Hombs (Centralia) 4-3 won by decision over Braden Andersen (Lawson) 1-4 (Dec 7-4)

Round Three - AJ Hombs (Centralia) 4-3 won by fall over Colby Lansdown (Rock Port) 0-5 (Fall 1:51)

Round Four - Donavan Parn (Brookfield) 6-0 won by fall over AJ Hombs (Centralia) 4-3 (Fall 0:34)

Round Five - Rodell Sperry (Gallatin) 5-2 won by tech fall over AJ Hombs (Centralia) 4-3 (TF-1.5 4:13 (17-2))

138

Austin Dawson (5-2) placed Third and scored 3.0 team points.

Round One - Norman (Kyle) Sizemore (Lawson) 5-0 won by decision over Austin Dawson (Centralia) 5-2 (Dec 15-8)

Round Two - Austin Dawson (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Gabriel Abbott (Rock Port) 0-5 (Fall 3:54)

Round Three - Austin Dawson (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Brennan Moots (Macon) 1-4 (Fall 1:06)

Round Four - Colton Nelson (Marceline) 6-1 won by fall over Austin Dawson (Centralia) 5-2 (Fall 3:20)

Round Five - Austin Dawson (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Dalton Staton (Carrollton) 3-3 (Fall 1:10)

152

Anthony Stevens (5-2) placed Second and scored 5.0 team points.

Round One - Anthony Stevens (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Owen Schweizer (Gallatin) 5-2 (Fall 3:54)

Round Two - Dillon Staton (Carrollton) 3-3 won by fall over Anthony Stevens (Centralia) 5-2 (Fall 3:16)

Round Three - Anthony Stevens (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Cole Briant (Lawson) 1-4 (Fall 0:24)

Round Four - Anthony Stevens (Centralia) 5-2 won by fall over Kaden Owen (Trenton) 1-4 (Fall 1:00)

Round Five - Clayton Stallo (Marceline) 5-0 won by fall over Anthony Stevens (Centralia) 5-2 (Fall 0:37)

 

170

Hunter Phillips (4-2) placed Third and scored 3.0 team points.

Round One - Drayton Harris (Gallatin) 6-0 won by fall over Hunter Phillips (Centralia) 4-2 (Fall 5:06)

Round Two - Hunter Phillips (Centralia) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round Three - Hunter Phillips (Centralia) 4-2 won by fall over Noah Lewis (Trenton) 1-3 (Fall 2:27)

Round Four - Luke Slater (Moberly) 5-1 won by decision over Hunter Phillips (Centralia) 4-2 (Dec 13-6)

Round Five - Hunter Phillips (Centralia) 4-2 won by fall over Colten Stevens (Rock Port) 0-4 (Fall 1:36)

182

Quentin Foster (2-2) placed Seventh and scored 2.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Brandon Delana (Brookfield) 4-0 won by fall over Quentin Foster (Centralia) 2-2 (Fall 4:50)

Cons. Round One - Augustus Davis (Macon) 2-2 won by decision over Quentin Foster (Centralia) 2-2 (Dec 3-2)

7]Seventh Place Match - Quentin Foster (Centralia) 2-2 won by decision over Mark Trump (Trenton) 0-3 (Dec 3-2)

195

Trevor Bodine (6-0) placed First and scored 10.0 team points.

Round One - Trevor Bodine (Centralia) 6-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Alvaro Porras (Lexington) 2-2 (SV-1 3-1)

Round Two- Trevor Bodine (Centralia) 6-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Round Three - Trevor Bodine (Centralia) 6-0 won by fall over Cody Arnold (Gallatin) 1-5 (Fall 3:04)

Round Four- Trevor Bodine (Centralia) 6-0 won by decision over Jadan Whitney (Trenton) 3-1 (Dec 5-2)

Round Five - Trevor Bodine (Centralia) 6-0 won by fall over Peyton Armstrong (Brookfield) 0-5 (Fall 0:52)

285

Xaden Lockett (0-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round One - Xaden Lockett (Centralia) 0-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Brooks Baker (Brookfield) 4-0 won by fall over Xaden Lockett (Centralia) 0-5 (Fall 1:35)

Cons. Round Two - Kane M. Dobson (Lexington) 2-2 won by fall over Xaden Lockett (Centralia) 0-5 (Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round Three - Nick Long (Moberly JV) 2-1 won by forfeit over Xaden Lockett (Centralia) 0-5 (For.)