Mexico, Community R-VI and Van-Far each had high school basketball players named to 2019-20 Northeast Missouri Media all-district honors, the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association announced.


There are also two head coaches from this group of schools who earned postseason accolades.


Seven Mexico boys and girls players combined received recognition, while Mexico's Darren Pappas earned the Northeast Missouri Class 4 boys coach of the year award.


The Class 4 boys first team featured Bulldog sophomore Isaiah Reams (12.9 ppg, 6 rpg, 4.1 apg), while the second team included senior Zach Watkins (11.5 ppg, 4.2 rpg), junior Raef Yager (12.7 ppg, 5.5 rpg) and sophomore Drew Blevins (10.1 ppg, 5.3 rpg).


The Class 4 girls first team featured Mexico senior Reghan Smith (9.1 ppg, 3 rpg) and sophomore Mya Miller (12.4 ppg, 4.8 rpg). Senior Logan Blevins (10.1 ppg, 3 rpg) was named to the second team.


Bob Curtis of Community R-VI was named the Northeast Missouri Class 1 girls coach of the year, and three of his players were honored.


Lady Trojans senior Natalie Thomas (15.1 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 4.3 apg) was named to the Class 1 girls first team. Senior Dalaney Bowers (14.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg) and sophomore Alexis Welch (11.1 ppg, 8.1 rpg) were both selected to the second team.


In Class 2, Van-Far seniors Verdall Johnson and Colin Wilburn were choosen to the boys first team.


Here is the full list of prep athletes named to one of the Northeast Missouri Media all-district teams:


CLASS 1


BOYS


FIRST TEAM


Garrett Housman (Jr.) - Brashear


Brandon Jochimsen (So.) - Brashear


Carson Birck (Sr.) - Canton


Dominik Gannan (Sr.) - Meadville


Tel Wheeler (Sr.) - La Plata


Michael O'Kane (Sr.) - Linn County


SECOND TEAM


Dalton Burhorst (So.) - Canton


Laydon Fields (So.) - Green City


Conner Fletcher (Jr.) - Meadville


Dayton Mettes (Sr.) - North Shelby


Chris Sandstrom (Sr.) - Novinger


Caden Smith (Jr.) - Novinger


COACH OF THE YEAR: Drew Nier, Meadville


GIRLS


FIRST TEAM


Bryann Magers (Jr.) - Atlanta


Alexa Higgins (Sr.) - Brashear


Lauren Frazier (Sr.) - Canton


Natalie Thomas (Sr.) - Community


Brooke Littrell (Sr.) - Green City


Kiera Holcer (Jr.) - Meadville


SECOND TEAM


Tegan Burbridge (Jr.) - Canton


Dalaney Bowers (Sr.) - Community


Alexis Welch (So.) - Community


Delaney Embree (Sr.) - Green City


Olivia Coy (So.) - La Plata


Caroline Linberger (Fr.) - North Shelby


COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Curtis, Community


CLASS 2


BOYS


FIRST TEAM


Luke Abeln (Jr.) - Marceline


Hunter Shaw (Sr.) - Milan


Ryan Dabney (Sr.) - Milan


Konnor Heitmeyer (Sr.) - Paris


Verdall Johnson (Sr.) - Van-Far


Colin Wilburn (Sr.) - Van-Far


SECOND TEAM


Zakk Eivins (Jr.) - Clopton


Connor Hayes (Jr.) - Knox County


Preston Eckler (Sr.) - Mark Twain


Eddie Gonzalez (Sr.) - Milan


Kelton Bain (Sr.) - Putnam County


Cole Mitchell (Jr.) - South Shelby


COACH OF THE YEAR: Andrea Dabney, Milan


GIRLS


FIRST TEAM


Megan Harrelson (Jr.) - Clopton


Caragan Lockard (Jr.) - Clopton


Riley Strange (Jr.) - Knox County


Cadey Pauley (So.) - Milan


Tori Hamilton (Sr.) - Paris


Micah Cooley (Sr.) - Scotland County


SECOND TEAM


Kenzie Stahl (Sr.) - Marceline


Emma Ross (Jr.) - Mark Twain


Jordan Gray (Jr.) - Milan


Tahli Gray (Sr.) - Milan


Nicole Skinner (Jr.) - Paris


Hannah Feeney (So.) - Scotland County


COACH OF THE YEAR: Corey Schulz, Scotland County


CLASS 3


BOYS


FIRST TEAM


Kameron Worley (Sr.) - Bowling Green


Brandon Kracht - Clark County


Gunner Stugart (Sr.) - Missouri Military Academy


Collin Parker (Jr.) - Montgomery County


Bryce Stark (Sr.) - Monroe City


Jayden Durst (Sr.) - Palmyra


SECOND TEAM


George Niemeyer (Sr.) - Bowling Green


Cooper Cisna (Sr.) - Brookfield


Conner Mack (Sr.) - Clark County


Joshua Talton (So.) - Monroe City


Josiah Talton (So.) - Monroe City


Carson Parker (Sr.) - Montgomery County


COACH OF THE YEAR: Brock Edris, Monroe City


GIRLS


FIRST TEAM


Kinley Charlton (Sr.) - Bowling Green


Katelyn Hawkins (Jr.) - Macon


Lexi Miller (So.) - Macon


Taylor Flake (Jr.) - Montgomery County


Bailey Lovelace (Sr.) - Palmyra


Megan Stone (Sr.) - Palmyra


SECOND TEAM


Cassi Conard (Sr.) - Brookfield


Rylee Sensenich (Sr.) - Brookfield


Jade Ross (Sr.) - Clark County


Addy Johnson (Sr.) - Highland


Lauren Merrell (Sr.) - Highland


Riley Quinn (Jr.) - Monroe City


COACH OF THE YEAR: Richard Driscoll, Macon


CLASS 4


BOYS


FIRST TEAM


Adreke Brumbaugh (Sr.) - Hannibal


Noah Copeland (Jr.) - Kirksville


Paxton Dempsay (Sr.) - Kirksville


Isaiah Reams (So.) - Mexico


Jaisten Payne (So.) - Moberly


SECOND TEAM


Ryan Ball (Sr.) - Kirksville


Tristan Terrill (Jr.) - Hannibal


Drew Blevins (So.) - Mexico


Zach Watkins (Sr.) - Mexico


Raef Yager (Jr.) - Mexico


COACH OF THE YEAR: Darren Pappas, Mexico


GIRLS


FIRST TEAM


Bella Falconer (So.) - Hannibal


Elyse Johnson (Sr.) - Kirksville


Mya Miller (So.) - Mexico


Reghan Smith (Sr.) - Mexico


Mary Billington (Sr.) - Moberly


SECOND TEAM


Emma Deien (Sr.) - Hannibal


Kaylee Falconer (Sr.) - Hannibal


Kenslie Stufflebean (Jr.) - Kirksville


Logan Blevins (Sr.) - Mexico


Alessia Oliver (Sr.) - Moberly


COACH OF THE YEAR: Evan Cerven, Hannibal